Skip to main content
#
WESTERN STATES DISTRICT
HomeSENIORSJUNIORSConferences District DeputyMembers OnlyCalendar/EventsNews/GalleryMembership4th DegreeCCCICCStoreContact
CCC Officers and Host Schedule
CCC  Units
Committees
PCAP
CJBC

 Coordinating Councils and Courts (CCC) 

HISTORY OF THE CCC

Under the auspices of the Knights of Peter Claver Charter Constitution and By-Laws; Councils and Courts in a geographic region are allowed to organize central committees, inter-councils/courts and Coordinating Councils and Courts for the purposes of promoting Claverism in their area.

In the 1960's, the Coordinating Councils and Courts (CCC) was established for the coordination of business and social activities among all units of KPC and to foster the advancement of Claverism.  The CCC is representative of units from the Greater Los Angeles, CA; San Bernardino, CA; Riverside,CA; San Diego,CA; Phoenix, AZ; and Las Vegas, NV areas.   Meetings of this body are open to any member of the Knights of Peter Claver (KPC) and the Knights of Peter Claver Ladies Auxiliary (KPCLA) , but only KPC/KPCLA members whose Council or Court have paid the annual dues for the CCC are allowed to vote on any issue before the CCC body.  Currently there are 35 units in the CCC Area (15 Councils, 19 Courts, 4 Junior Knight Branches, and 6 Junior Daughter Courts). These units comprise a total Claver membership of many Knights, Ladies, and Juniors.  Click here to see a list of CCC units and their parish of domicile.

The CCC meets monthly to coordinate the activities of all units and to plan local KPC holiday mass celebrations (or turnouts) recognized by our noble order.  Meetings are held the 4th Saturday, monthly, with the exception of April and December, at 5:00 pm, at the KPC Hall, 4849 Crenshaw Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90043. Councils and Courts belonging to the CCC rotate hosting the monthly CCC meeting and the annual local KPC holiday mass celebrations.

2018 - 2019 Officers of the CCC are as follows:

PRESIDENT                          Brother Gregory Warner, Sr., Council #220
VICE PRESIDENT                  Lady Gertie Moncrief, Court #99
FINANCIAL SECRETARY         Lady Felicia Jackson, Court #220
RECORDING SECRETARY       Lady Lola Loudd, Court #400
TREASURER                         Lady Rachel Warner, Court #121
CHAPLAIN (post-humously)   Father Fisher Robinson, SVD

DISTRICT DEPUTIES:           Brother Deputy Bruce Sampson, Council #358
                                          Lady Deputy Lori McCoy Shuler, Court #121

2018 Monthly Meeting Host Schedule

The following is the hosting schedule for Councils and Courts.  If you are unable to meet this obligation, please contact the officers at ccckpcswr@aol.com.
 

DATE

HOST (S)

Grand Knight/Grand Lady

January 27

Court 306

G.L. Carol Carr
@ St. Albert the Great

February 24

Court 319

G.L. Jeannie Hambrick
@ St. Francis Cabrini

March 24

Court 389

G.L. Cynthia Jones
@ Sacred Heart

APRIL

WSDC

NO MEETING

May 26

Unit 358
St. James the Apostle

G.K. R. Brewington
G.L. Pamela Hunter
Hosting @ Transfiguration

June 23

Court 371 & Court 384
G.K. Marvin Threatt
G.K. Jonathan Williams

G.L. Marion Adams
G.L. Virgie Goffney
@ St. Rita in San Diego

July 28

Unit 400

G. K. Ben Flores
G.L. Lola Loudd
@St. Michael

August 18

August 25

St. Raphael

Cathedral

CCC Host

Marion Mass & Procession

September 9



September 18

September 22

Host 257



Cathedral

Unit 87

St. Peter Claver Day @ Sacred Heart Parish,
Rancho Cucamonga

LA Prayer Breakfast

G.K. Robert Joiner
G.L. Katina Littleton-Adams
@ St. Agatha

October 27

Unit 96
St. Lawrence

G.K. Cecil Hall
G.L. Gloria Wiley
@ St. Lawrence Brindisi

November 4

November 17

Host 259

Court 99 - St. Martin de Porres

Founders’ Day @ St. Brigid

G.L. Rosetta Scott-Mornay
@ TBD

DECEMBER

NONE

NO MEETING

2019 Monthly Meeting Host Schedule

The following is the hosting schedule for Councils and Courts.  If you are unable to
meet this obligation, please contact the officers at ccckpcswr@aol.com.

DATE

HOST(S)

Grand Knight/ Grand Lady

January 26

Unit 121

G.K. Raphael Blount
G.L. Karen Pinson
@ Holy Name

February 23

Council 128

G.K. James Harvey
G.L. Maria Clark Sanders

March 23

Council 162

G.K. Harry Wiley

April

WSDC

NO MEETING

May

Unit 220

G.K. Greg Warner, Sr.
G.L. Gloria McClaurin
@ Transfiguration

June

Court 257

G.L. Clarise Bronson
@ St. Martin de Porres

July

Unit 259
St. Brigid

G.K. Jordann Singleton
G.L. Mary Jackson
@ St. Brigid

August

Court 282
Court 292

G.L. Mary Comier
G.L. Debra McGee-Smith
@ TBD

September 8

September

Cts. 282 & 292

Court 306

St. Peter Claver Day

G.L. Carol Carr
@St. Albert the Great

October

Unit 319

G.L. Jennie Hambrick
@ St. Francis Cabrini

November 10

November

Court 306

Court 371 & Court 384
G.K. Marvin Threatt
G.K. Jonathan Williams

Founders’ Day

G.L. Marion Adams
@ St. Rita
G.L. Virgie Goffney
in San Diego

DECEMBER

NO MEETING

Site Mailing List 

Western States District Conference
 

This site is managed by Lady Barbara Montgomery and Brother Tychaun Jones, Webmasters

Design Your Own Website, Today!
iBuilt Design Software
Give it a try for Free

National Website

Click here to access the KPC, Inc. National website or Log in for the Member Management System.

Claver Foundation

Click here to link to the Saint Peter Claver Foundation.

Claverite Summer 2018

Click here to access
Summer 2018 issue

Click to access past issues of the Claverite.